Menu
Back
  

Privacy Policy

Type of personal information held:

Personal information that we, MEMBERBenefits Pty Ltd, collect, in our capacity as manager of the RCSA Member Benefits Program, and hold usually falls into the following categories:

Contact details, including address, email and/or telephone, employer.

Member Number.

Information obtained to assist in providing access to benefits. This could include sensitive financial information or personal information.

Complaints and compliments about benefits and providers of benefits.

MEMBERBenefits primarily holds personal information for the following:

Offering of benefits and services.

Delivery of information to providers as specifically requested by you.

The conferring of prizes.

Assessing suitability for access to relevant benefits.

Complaint investigation.

Insurance.

Disclosures

MEMBERBenefits may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or a related secondary purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are:

David Young
MEMBERBenefits Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 2200
Mornington
Vic 3931
Ph 03 5976 6900
Fax 03 5976 6999
E-mail: exec@memberbenefits.com.au
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it reaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine which information may be provided.




   
All content MEMBERBenefits.